Hearings on the Proposed Hurunui District Plan

Hearings for original and further submissions were held during May and June 2016 over 9 sessions. The hearings were undertaken by a Hearing Panel consisting of Independent Commissioner Allan Cubitt (Chair) and Councillor Marie Black and Councillor Dick Davidson.

Commissioners Minutes

Commissioners Minute  
Commissioners Minute #2
  - Letter to Hearing Commissioners from the Hurunui SNA group
  - Letter to Hearing Commissioners from the Department of Conservation

Submitters Expert Evidence

13 & F3 Mark Harrison  errata (received 12 May)  
19 House Movers Section of the New Zealand Heavy Haulage Association Inc
34 Macquarrie Holdings Ltd
  Part 1 Part 2    
35 & F12 Ministry of Education
  Part 1 Part 2    
37 & F41 Canterbury Regional Council
  Part 1 Part 1 - revised version (received 19 May)
  Part 2 Part 3    
39 & F43 Z Energy Ltd, Mobil Oil NZ Ltd & BP Oil NZ Ltd    
41 & F13 New Zealand Transport Authority 
50 & F14 NZ Defence Force
  Part 1 Part 2 Part 3  
51 & 61 Ambers Property Development Ltd & Hurunui Developments Ltd
  Part 1 Part 2    
53 & F10 Hurunui Water Project Ltd
  annexure 1
59 & F5 Carol Caldwell and Charles Fleischmann
62 KiwiRail Holdings Ltd
63 & 65 Spark NZ Trading Ltd and Chorus NZ Ltd
F8 & F40 Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4
 67 Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga    
 68 & F6 Meridian Energy Ltd   
 70 NZ Fire Service Commission   
  Part 1       
  Part 2  attachment D     attachment E  attachment F 
71 & F25  MainPower NZ Ltd    
  Part 1  Part 2  Part 3   
73 Department of Conservation
  Part 1 Part 2    
74 & F37 Fonterra Ltd
  Part 1 Part 3    
  Part 2 Part 2 appendix
79 & F30 Te Rūnanga o Kaikōura, Te Ngāi Tūāhuriri Runanga and Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu              
82 & F23 Transpower NZ Ltd
  Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 (updated 19 May)
84 Norman and Lesley Shipley
  appendix 1 appendix 3
86 Federated Farmers  (received 13 May)
F45 & F47 David Dicker and Viticulture Management Ltd
  Part 1 Part 2 attachments 

Other submitter evidence.

This is evidence presented to the Hearing Panel during the hearing proceedings.

Tabled Evidence
12 Bruce Manley
76 & F11 Christchurch District Health Board
94 Mary Clay and Damian Blogg
Tuesday 3 May
- Stuart Camp - Marshall Day Acoustics
  Document 1 and Document 2
- Council Statements
Wednesday 4 May
53 Rayonier Matariki Forests Ltd
79 Te Rūnanga o Kaikōura, Te Ngāi Tūāhuriri Runanga and Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu
Thursday 5 May
8 & F15 Steve and Mary Connor
59 & F5 Carol Caldwell and Charles Fleischmann
63/F8 & 65/F40 Spark NZ Trading Ltd and Chorus NZ Ltd
83 & F26 Sandra Cooke
Friday 6 May   
44  Puketira Deer Farm 
68 & F6  Meridian Energy Ltd 
  Part 1 and Part 2 
F21 Amberley Beach Resident's Association
Monday 16 May
5 Peter Stray
20 John and Elaine Hannah
Tuesday 17 May
13 & F3 Mark Harrison
75 Landor Developments Ltd
51 & 61 Ambers Property Development Ltd and Hurunui Developments Ltd
34 Macquarrie Holdings Ltd
73 Department of Conservation
  Document 1 and Document 2
45 Hurunui SNA group
Wednesday 18 May
67 Heritage NZ Pouhere Taonga
86 & F42 Federated Farmers
  Document 1 and Document 2
85 & F44 Rooney Farms Ltd
F45 & F47 David Dicker and Viticulture Management
  memo: landscape advice to Hurunui District Council
Thursday 19 May
71 Mainpower
82 & F23 Transpower
37 & F41 Canterbury Regional Council
  amended expert evidence from Jean-Marie Jack
53 Rayonier Matariki Forests

Changes to the Proposed Hurunui District Plan 2015 as recommended by Council Officers to the Hearing Panel on 17 June 2016

Council Officers reply report
Chapters 1 - 5  
Chapters 6 - 10  
Chapters 11 - 20  
Rural Map Series
Settlements Map Series