Council Committees

The Mayor is a member of all Council Committees

Regulatory Committee 

Chair: Cr Marie Black
Members: Cr Dick Davison, Cr Jason Fletcher, Cr Fiona Harris.
Secretary: Kait Murray

Minutes and Agendas

Finance, Audit & Risk Committee 

Chair: Cr Dick Davison
Members: Cr Marie Black, Cr Vince Daly, Cr Geoff Shier.
Secretary: Graham Sutherland

Minutes and Agendas

Infrastructure Committee 

Chair: Cr Vince Daly
Members: Cr Nicky Anderson, Cr Fiona Harris, Cr Michael Ward.
Secretary: Kait Murray

Minutes and Agendas

Public Services Committee 

Chair: Cr Fiona Harris
Members: Cr Marie Black, Cr Vince Daly, Cr Julia McLean.
Secretary: Maree Hare

Minutes and Agendas

Hurunui Tourism Board 

Chair: Janice Fredric
Members:  Cr Marie Black, Cr Dick Davison, Cr Jason Fletcher, Geoff Shier (representative Waipara Valley North Canterbury Winegrowers Inc), vacant (representative Hanmer Springs Business Association) and Grant Lilly (Hanmer Springs Thermal Pools & Spa Management Committee).  Currently there is one vacancy for an independent member.

Advisers: Graeme Abbot (General Manager - Hanmer Springs Thermal Pools and Spa) and Shane Adcock (Marketing Manager)

Secretary: Maree Hare

Minutes and Agendas

Code of Conduct Review 

Chair: Mayor Winton Dalley
Members: Cr Marie Black and an independent arbitrator.
Secretary: Graham Sutherland

CEO Performance Review 

Chair: Mayor Winton Dalley 
Members: Cr Marie Black, Cr Dick Davison

District Licensing Committee 

Chair: Cr Marie Black
Members: Mayor Winton Dalley, Cr Dick Davison (Deputy Chair), Cr Michael Ward

Hanmer Springs Thermal Pools and Spa Committee   

Chair: Grant Lilly
Members:
Mayor Winton Dalley, Cr Nicky Anderson, Cr Jason Fletcher, Cr Fiona Harris, David Smith, Tony Sewell
Advisors: Graeme Abbot (General Manager) Jason Beck (Manager Support Services).
Secretary
: Kait Murray

Statement of Intent

Amberley

Amberley Ward Committee 

Members: Mayor Winton Dalley, Cr Julia McLean, Cr Geoff Shier, Cr Michael Ward (Chair), Robbie Bruerton, Julie Coster, William Gardner, Gail Jesson, Blake Kingston, Peter McClelland, Mac McWhinnie, James Morgan, Roy Myers, Kevin Roche.

Secretary: Michelle Stanley

Cheviot

Cheviot Ward Committee  

Council Representative: Mayor Winton Dalley, Cr Vince Daly

Members: Don Anderson, Peter Harmon, Lyndsey Hiatt, Geoff Maxwell, Heather MacFarlane & Peter Montgomery .

Secretary: Kait Murray

Amuri-Hurunui

Amuri Community Committee  

Council Representative: Mayor Winton Dalley, Cr Dick Davison, Cr Nicky Anderson

Members: Graeme Phillips (Chair), Barney Beaven, Lisette Burrows, Sharon Charlwood, David Croft, Hamish Galletly, Louise Pickering, Robyn Powell, David Orpwood & Andrew Wright .

Secretary: Maree Hare

Hurunui Community Committee  

Council Representative: Mayor Winton Dalley, Cr Marie Black

Members: Karen Armstrong (Chair), Terry Bamford, Peter Black, Ben Cassidy, Bede Crean, Hamish Hartnell, Alan McKnight, Gary Miller & Mel Ruck.

Secretary: Maree Hare

Glenmark

Glenmark Ward Committee  

Council Representative: Mayor Winton Dalley, Cr Fiona Harris

Members:  Jock Foster (Chair), Mark Archbold, Keith Berry, Trevor Bunting, Terry Donaldson, Andy Fairbairn, Dave Inkson, Joe Loe, Kellie Parker, Geoff Taylor & Sally Thomson.

Secretary: Michelle Stanley